White Horse Studio
 

  The Horses: Dusty

Official Name: Dusty
Status: Farm Comedian & NOT a horse, thank you
Reason here: Came with the pony
Birthdate: Unknown, guestimate, 1996
Sex: Gelded Jack
Color: Grey with dorsal and shoulder stripe
Mane/tail: Bristly grey and black
Height: 10 hands
Breed: Standard Donkey
Aliases:

Dustmonster, Donkasaurus, Donkmonster, The Oss, Assman, Pain-in-the-ass-ass, Squonker

Dusty's Story

I first met the Dustmonster in early 1999, when I went with Cousin Bob to pick up a Paso Fino mare. Dusty was there in a muddy pen on a steep hillside with what looked like a large doghouse for shelter. Seeing new faces, he ran to the fence, and it was obvious he was going to try and rush the gate as soon as it opened. The kids at the farm warned "stay away from that Donkey--he's MEAN!" I managed to grab his halter, and he immediately tried to bite me. I lightly slapped his nose for it, and he stood quietly while we brought out the mare. When I let him go, he ran off, snorting and flipping his head back. I felt sorry for the little guy.

A few months later, Bob wanted to go back to the same farm because the woman there had cancer and was trying to find homes for her animals, so he was going to take her pony and donkey. Sunnie, the pony went right in the truck. It took 4 guys to pick up the squirming, kicking donkey and toss him in the trailer.

Dusty and Sunnie spent about a year at Bob's place, where I'd been boarding my mare Lucy. He was a mess. His legs were covered in sores, and he didn't want us coming anywhere near him to put the salve on them. He'd bite me in the arm, get slapped, then move down and bite me in the leg, get slapped again, then he'd bite my shoe. That earned him an ear twist. He learned quickly that biting wasn't a good idea. Eventually we got his sores healed up, but his hooves were so long he could barely walk. His first trim was another 4-guy ordeal, with them trying to wrestle him down so the farrier could trim him. Eventually, Dusty realized that nobody was trying to kill him, and he mellowed out. At Bob's bonfire parties in the pasture, Dusty would come up to the picnic table and try to steal food off our plates and beer out of the cooler. His favorite snack was cigarettes, and woe to anyone who left theirs within his reach.

When Jim and I finally got our own farm in August of 2000, we asked Bob if we could take Sunnie and Dusty with us when we moved Lucy to the new place. Jim's stepson Bruce had taken a liking to the pony, and Dusty had taken quite a liking to Jim. Bob had been trying to give us one of his wild and unbroken Paso mares for a long time, so we thought perhaps we could talk him into giving us the Pony and Donkey instead. We ended up giving him $800 for the two of them, due to some story about the woman he got them from needed the money. So much for that "free" horse deal, but at any rate, they came home with us.

Again, it took 4 guys to get Dusty in the trailer for the ride to our farm. We didn't have any trouble getting him out, however. Nancy pulled the trailer into the pasture, and opened the back door. Dusty shot out like a little grey rocket and tore around the pasture snorting.

The Dustmonster now enjoys his days lounging around the pasture, taking lavish dust-baths in the bare spots by the shed. He still enjoys the occasional beer and cigarette, and even got good and drunk with Jim once while watching our former tenant try to ride his mare. He patrols the pastures relentlessly against the evil presence of dogs and cats, which he hates with a passion.

Disclaimer: THE ANSWER IS NO. ABSOLUTELY NOT. Just because I have a several equines here at any given time does not mean that I'm the perfect person to take in your unwanted animal. Animals are not disposable, and if you can't or don't want to care for yours any more, it is up to you to find it a good home. That does not include dumping it on someone who already has several horses. I am not an animal collector, and our place is maxed out. Sorry. For more information on horse rescues, visit www.defhr.org.

home | dioramas | figures | horses | saddlery | artist bio | show schedule | contact

for more information: mare@whitehorsestudio.com
2018 WHITE HORSE STUDIO | Elkton, Maryland | USA